Australia Immigration

 Australian PR Visa

Nurture your dream towards migration to Australia and make it a reality.

With a high standard of living and balanced lifestyle backed by a strong economy and scenic landscaping, Australia is the choice of migration compared to other countries. People migrate to Australia to have a better life. Before doing that, you need to apply for the Permanent Residency (PR) visa in order to be granted a right to live, work and study without limitation in Australia.

Benefits of becoming a Permanent Resident in Australia

  • As a permanent resident, you will be given a permanent visa. This entitles you to the right to live in Australia indefinitely. You can enjoy the facilities of unlimited travel to and from Australia once you become a permanent resident. However, initially the permanent visa is given for a period of five years and has to be applied again from either from within Australia or outside the country.

On procuring permanent resident ship, you also enjoy unlimited freedom to pursue the course of study that you prefer. Permanent residents have various options to choose when it comes to University education.

There are various ways and categories, which can provide you a permanent residency in Australia. Usually people get in the country with a temporary visa, spend some time lawfully in the country and fulfill eligibility requirements so that they can apply for Permanent Residency.

Following are some of the categories, which you should consider :-

Skilled Independent Visa is the most popular Australian Visa among the immigrants across the world. This visa has been designed for those skilled migrants, who don’t have any sponsorship from the state, territory, employer, or a family member in Australia. The selection for this visa is done solely based on your skills, experience, and profile score, since it’s a point based visa. This visa offers permanent residency in Australia to you and your accompanying family members.
Eligibility Criteria to apply for Subclass 189 visa To apply for this visa an applicant must :-

1. Choose an occupation listed in (Skilled occupation list) of Australia.
              * Score at least 60 points based on his/her profile factors, i.e. Age, Qualification, Experience, English proficiency and other such components if applicable

2. Be under 50 years of age.

3. Have positive skills assessment form the recognized assessing authority

4. Must get the appropriate IELTS score to prove English Proficiency

  • * Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • * Get the valid health and character certifications.

Benefits of the visa :-

This visa allows you and your family to:

  1. 1. Live and work in Australia indefinitely.

             * Study full time in Australia at any grade of learning whether it is school, graduate, post graduate, or vocational education at domestic scholar rates.

  1. 2. Get subsidized health care facilities

  2. 3. Get certain social security benefits/ payments.

  3. 4. Apply for Australian citizenship after spending specific time in Australia.

* Sponsor a family member for permanent or temporary residency in Australia
Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) It is a State nominated point-based visa that allows the skilled workers, to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. However, Applicant first needs to get the nomination from a state or territory government agency in Australia, to apply for this visa.
To apply for Subclass 190 Visa, Applicant   needs  to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) in the Skill Select online
Immigration  system of Australia and subsequently, obtain a nomination from a state or territory government agency
in Australia. Minimum point score a APPLICANT need to obtain on point based system is 60.
If an Applicant  is selected, he  would  receive the ITA (Invitation to apply) for Subclass 190 Visa. You require applying for the visa within 60 days of the receipt of the invitation.

  Eligibility Criteria to apply :

To apply for this visa an applicant must:
  • * Be involved in one of the occupations listed in the consolidated skilled occupation list (CSOL) of Australia.
  • * Earn 60 points in total based on his/her age, Qualification, experience, English proficiency, state sponsorship etc. factors.
  • * Be under 50 years of age.
  • * Get the positive skills assessment done form a recognized authority
  • * Get the IELTS certification done (in English language as per state/territory requirement)
  • * Have the work experience as per the state/territory requirement
  • * Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • * Apply for State sponsorship
  • * Provide the health and character certifications
  • * Live in sponsoring Australian state or territory for 2 years once visa is granted.


  Benefits of the Subclass 190 visa :-

This visa allows the Applicant  and his  family to
  • 1. Live and work in Australia indefinitely.
  • 2. Study in Australia full time at any grade of learning, i.e. school, graduate, post graduate, or vocational
  • 3. Education at domestic scholar rates.
  • 4. Receive subsidized health care facilities
  • 5. Receive certain social security benefits/payments
  • 6. Apply for the citizenship after spending specific time in Australia
  • 7. Sponsor the eligible family members for permanent or temporary residency in Australia.
This is a temporary visa has been designed for those applicants, whose skills, experience and abilities are well in demand in the regional territories or specific states of Australia. This visa allows the Applicant to live and work in Regional territories of Australia for up to 4 years. However, he must choose an occupation from the relevant occupation list and also need to get the sponsorship from that particular state or territory in Australia, which Applicant has  chosen to apply.

Eligibility Criteria :

  • * Have an experienced in any of the occupation listed in the consolidated skilled occupation list of Australia.
  • * Score at least 60 points based on his/her age, Qualification, experience, English proficiency, other
  • * Get a state/territory sponsorship.
  • * Be under 45 years of age.
  • * Obtain a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority
  • * Have required level of English Proficiency from IELTS.
  • * Experience as required by state/territory requirement
  • * Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • * Apply State sponsorship application.
  • * Meet the health and character requirements.
  • * Live in sponsoring state or territory for 2years once visa is issued.


Benefits of subclass 489 visa:-

  • 1. Live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • 2. Travel in and outside Australia, till  the visa is valid.
  • 3. Apply for permanent residency if you meet the required conditions.
Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on Regional Skilled Migration Scheme(Subclass 187). This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provides documentation assistance related to the different government programs.
Regional Skilled Migration scheme visa is for the employers in a remote. low population growth regional areas of Australia who wants to recruit highly skilled people from overseas or temporary workers within Australia to fill in the vacant places in their business on permanent basis.
Application Process:-

Step 1:- Employer nominates the vacant position and applies to Regional Certifying Body (RCB).
Step 2:- Regional Certifying Body (RCB) Assesses the application lodged against specific criteria’s which includes the genuine need of paid employee from overseas or other temporary workers within Australia. 
Step 3:-RCB if convinced issues certificate
Step 4:- Employee accepts  the offer and applies  for visa approval. Regional Certifying Body (RCB)

Requisites of the visa:-

Employment Requirement
Must be lawfully and actively operational in Australia. Should provide the full time permanent employment offer and demonstrate the genuine need of the employee of specific skills from overseas to labor market. Should abide by the local and the immigration laws. the employer’s business must be established and actively engaged in the activity for which it is registered in the regional area (all areas of Australia except for, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne)

Position requirement

  • 1. Position should be full time and ongoing for at least 2 years from the date employment

  • 2. Provide working conditions that are favourable as per the Australian legislation laws

  • 3. Position or occupation offered should fall within the scope of SOL.

  • 4. the position requires a person with at least an Australian equivalent trade, diploma or higher qualification

  • 5. (unless the appointment is exceptional)


Employee:-

  1. * Should be nominated for a position that falls within the scope of SOL List.
  •  * Should have positive skill assessment for the nominated occupation from the relevant assessing authorities.
                     1. Should have at least 3 years working experience in the nominated occupation.
                     2. In case the nomination is for highly paid senior executive position, the salary should not be less than            250000 per annum(excluding superannuation and other benefits)
                     3. Should have an employer willing to sponsor you on a permanent basis
  •  * Demonstrate that Applicant  possesses  the necessary skills required for that occupation and the relevant licencing /registration if the occupation demands
  •  * Should be under 45 years of age
                 1. Should have at least  functional English ability.
                   2. Have worked in Australia for at least the last 2 years on an eligible temporary visa in the occupation for which they have been nominated, including at least the last year for the nominating employer. Those just graduated and entering the workforce will need to apply for a Graduate Visa to Australia
                   3.should undergo health and character examination before lodging the Visa

Privileges of the Visa :-

  • 1. Live  and work in Australia on a permanent basis

  • 2. Study in Australia at school or university

  • 3. Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)

  • 4. Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)

  • 5. Be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)

  • 6. Sponsor people for permanent residence.


How much the visa costs :-

  • * Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)-3520$(Base Application Charge)

  • * Non- Internet Application Charge-N/A

  • * Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1760$

  • * Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-880$


Additional charges:-

Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass.
As already mentioned, Subclass 100 visa is a permanent visa and second stage of Partner visa application, when provisional visa (i.e. Subclass 309) has already been granted to the applicant. He  can be assessed for Subclass 100 visa after 2 years of lodging of the application for Subclass 309 visa.

Permanent Visa can be granted when if you meet the following criteria:-
  • 1. If Applicant  already has  been in a relationship for 3 years with his  partner at the time of applying or not less than two years if there is a dependent child of your relationship.

  • 2.Applicant’s  sponsor or de facto partner dies, the relationship would have continued if they had not died, and Applicant  has developed close business, cultural or personal ties in Australia

  1. * The relationship breaks down and there is a child of the relationship
  2. * The relationship breaks down due to family violence.


Benefits of Subclass 100 Visa

  • 1. Find below the key benefits of Subclass 100 Visa
  • 2. Provides Applicant  right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • 3. Applicant  can work in Australia during his  stay.
  • 4. Applicant can enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • 5. Allows Applicant  to apply citizenship if he  meets  certain requirements.
  • 6. Allows Applicant  to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • 7. Applicant  can sponsor his  relatives for permanent residency.
Australia is an amazing  country with  natural beauty of flora and fauna .Its economy  is  always  stable  and   it  has  a    wonderful developed infrastructure. which  not only offers the multiple job opportunities to the skilled and talented immigrant workers from overseas but also provides perfect settings to integrate and settle.

Spouse or Partner Visa ( Subclass 309 / 100 )

The Partner Visa or Spouse category visa of Australia is one among the key aspects of Australia immigration that raises the interest of applicants to explore the scope and opportunities of a career in Australia. Through partner visa, the spouses or partners of the Australian permanent residents and citizens can come to live with their partners in Australia.
The Partner Visas, i.e. Subclass 309 and 100 Visa allows the spouses or partners of Australian Permanent Residents and Citizens to immigrate to and live with their partners in Australia. The partners or spouses of eligible New Zealand Citizens are also eligible to apply for Australian Partner Visa.
The Partner Visa Subclass 309 is a temporary visa (allocated first) that allows you to stay in Australia till the time the Permanent Visa, i.e. Subclass 100 Visa is processed.

Eligibility Requirement

To apply for Partner visa, as an applicant you must be either married or in a de facto relationship with any of the following:

  • 1. A citizen of Australia
  • 2. A permanent resident of Australia
  • 3. An eligible New Zealand citizen.


Other Criteria

  • 1. Applicant  is outside Australia.
  • 2. Applicant is  a partner of Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand.
  • 3. Applicant can be granted visa if he is  married and:-
  • 4. Applicant’s relationship breaks down and there is a child of the relationship.
  • 5. Applicant’s  partner dies and he  can show that his  relationship would have continued if his  partner had lived and
  • 6. Applicant has  close business, cultural or personal ties in Australia.
  • 7. Applicant’s  relationship breaks down and he or members of his  family unit have suffered family violence.
  • 8. The marriage needs to be legitimate as per the Australian law. If Applicant  is  applying for partner visa as a de facto partner, then he
  • 9. Applicant must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.


Applicant  can be granted visa if he is  in a de-facto relationship for less than 12 months, moreover:

  • 1. Applicant can show compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children.
  • 2. Applicant’s  partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and his  de facto relationship existed before it
  • 3. Applicant was granted, and he  told us about the relationship before the visa was granted.
  • 4. His  de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories).
  • 5. Has  good moral and health conduct.
  • 6. Does  not have any outstanding debts to Australian government or has  arrangements to pay if any.


How an Applicant  can proceed to apply

Applying for the Australian Partner visa is a two-stage process. Firstly, if an Applicant is married or in a de facto relationship (for at least 12 months), he can apply for the Subclass 309 visa in Australia. The application, in fact, is submitted together for both subclass 309 visa and Subclass 100 visa (permanent), while he pays for one visa only. If his application for Subclass 309 Partner visa (temporary) is successful, he becomes eligible to be assessed for the Permanent visa, i.e. Subclass 100 Visa.

The subclass 309 visa is granted to him on a temporary basis, and based on the same; he can live in Australia temporarily until his permanent visa is granted. After two years of being on subclass 309 visa in Australia, he can supply additional documents to apply for the Subclass 309 visa. The immigration authorities will check his documents, and if everything is found correct, he would  be granted the Permanent visa, i.e. Subclass 100 Permanent Partner visa.

Benefits of Subclass 309 Visa

  • * It allows Applicant  to stay in Australia till the time decision is made on his  permanent partner visa.
  • * study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • * Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • * About two years after applicant  lodges  his  application for this visa, he  would  be assessed for a permanent visa (subclass 100)

Free   Assessment
close slider

Post Your Resume

error: Content is protected !!